MCQs

Socio-Economic Offences (SEO) MCQ [Part: 4]

  • Which agency is responsible for enforcement of the Foreign Exchange Management Act and certain provisions under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act—
    • Enforcement Directorate
    • Central Bureau of Investigation
    • Central Vigilance Commission
    • None of the above

Answer: a

  • The trial of the offences of money laundering are conducted by—
    • Civil Courts
    • Sessions Court
    • Special Courts
    • First class Magistrate

Answer: c

  • The authorities under the PMLA that have been constituted to carry out the proceedings related to attachment and confiscation of any property derived from money laundering, include—
    • The Director, Adjudicating Authority and the Appellate Tribunal.
    • The Director and Adjudicating Authority.
    • The Director.
    • None of the above.

Answer: a

  • The PML Act seeks to combat money laundering in India and has the following objectives—
    • To prevent and control money laundering and to confiscate and seize the property obtained from the laundered money, and
    • To deal with any other issue connected with money laundering in India.
    • Both A and B
    • None of the above

Answer: c

  • The Adjudicating Authority under the PMLA comprises of—
    • three Members
    • five Members
    • seven Members
    • ten Members

Answer: a

  • The apex institution for vigilance in India is
    • CBI
    • CVC
    • RTI
    • ED

Answer: b

  •  In matters concerning the life and liberty of an individual, the Public Information Officer is expected to furnish the reply to an RTI application within—
    • 48 hours
    • 60 hours
    • Both a and b depending on the case
    • Only a

Answer: a

  • What is the age criteria to file an RTI application?
    • 18 years and above
    • 45 years and above
    • 16 years and above
    • No age bar

                           Answer: d

  • The preamble of the RTI Act states that informed citizenry and transparency of information is vital to—
    • Eradicate Corruption
    • Promote Corruption
    • Contain Corruption
    • Measure Corruption

                          Answer: c

  • The time limit specified in the RTI Act, 2005 for the central / state Information Commissions to decide on complaints is
    • 15 days
    • One month
    • Two months
    • No such time limit has been specified

                    Answer: d

  • What does Right to information mean?

a. Inspect works, documents and records.

b. Take notes, extract or certified copies of documents or records.

c. Take certified copies of documents or records.

d. All the above

Ans. D

  • The provision of Suo moto disclosure is contained in

a. Section 4 of RTI Act

b. Section 11 of RTI Act

c. Section 22 of RTI Act

d. Section 24 of RTI Act

Ans. a

  • Which of the following is existing legal and institutional framework to check corruption and redress citizen’s grievances in India.

Lokayukta and Supreme Court

Supreme Court and Lokapal

Lokpal and Lokayukta

Administrative Tribunals and Lokpal

Ans . a

  • Which was the first Indian State to establish the Institution of Lokayukta ?

a. Bihar

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. Andhra Pradesh                     

d. Maharashtra

Ans. d

  • Which was the first Commonwealth Country in the world to adopt the Ombudsmen system?
    • India
    • Sweden
    • New Zealand
    • United Kingdom

Ans.  c

  • The specific Purpose of the Institution of Lokpal is to—
    • Strengthen  legislative control over administration
    • Supplement judicial control over administration
    • Protect and promote integrity in administration
    • Enable effective popular control over administration

                    Ans. c.

  • Consider the following statements.
  • Ombudsman is a government official who investigate  citizens complaint against the high   government functionaries
  • The central vigilance commission is deigned to inquire into allegations of corruption by administrative official of the state government as well as union government.

             Which of the statement given above is correct?

  1. I only
  2. II only
  3. Both I & II
  4. Neither I nor II

                    Ans. a.

  • When did The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988, enacted?

A) 01 April 1988
B) 05 March 1988
C) 09 September 1988
D) 23 April 1988

Answer –09 September 1988

  • Which section of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 deals with the Offense relating to bribing a public servant by a commercial organization.
    ?

A. Section 12 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
B. Section 9 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
C. Section 14 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
D. Section 20 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

Answer B. Section 9 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

  • Which section of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988deals with Matters to be taken into consideration for fixing fines._?

A. Section 16 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
B. Section 14 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
C. Section 13 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
D. Section 18 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

  • Section 25 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988deals with_______?

A. Punishment for abetment of offenses
B. Military, Naval, and Air Force or other law not to be affected
C. Punishment for attempt
D. Cases triable by special Judges

Ans- B. Military, Naval, and Air Force or other law not to be affected

  • Accused person to be a competent witness, is provided in section____ of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

A. Section 24 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
B. Section 22 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
C. Section 21 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
D. Section 23 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

  • Section 17 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 provides _?

A.Persons authorized to investigate
B. Criminal misconduct by a public servant
C.Offence relating to bribing a public servant by a commercial organization
D.Act to be in addition to any other law

Ans – A.Persons authorized to investigate

  • Which section of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 deals with the Procedure and powers of special Judge?

A. Section 7 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
B. Section 4 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
C. Section 5 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
D. Section 9 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

  • Section 12 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 deals with_______?

A. Punishment for abetment of offenses
B. Presumption where public servant accepts any undue advantage
C.Person in charge of a commercial organization to be guilty of offense.
D.Accused person to be a competent witness

Ans- A. Punishment for abetment of offenses

  • Which section of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 deals with the Punishment for habitual offender?

A. Section 17 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
B. Section 19 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
C. Section 14 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988
D. Section 15 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

Answer – C. Section 14 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988

  • Section 10 of The Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 deals with_______?

A. Power to appoint special Judges
B. Act to be in addition to any other law
C. Person in charge of a commercial organization to be guilty of offense
D. Military, Naval and Air Force or other law not to be affected

Answer- C. Person in charge of a commercial organization to be guilty of offense

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s